Committees


Steering committee

Vineet Bafna
UC San Diego, USA

Cenk Sahinalp
Indiana University, USA

Roded Sharan
Tel Aviv University, Israel

Martin Vingron
Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany

Organizing committee

Alessandra Carbone
Sorbonne Université, CNRS
Publicity

Yann Ponty
CNRS, Ecole polytechnique, Inria Saclay
General co-chair

Mireille Régnier
Ecole polytechnique, CNRS, Inria Saclay
General co-chair

Celine Scornavacca
CNRS, Université Montpellier
Communication and web presence

Eric Tannier
Inria, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
Sponsors

Hélène Touzet
CNRS, Université Lille I
Satellites

Stéphane Vialette
CNRS, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée
Volunteering/travel grants

Additional Visual designs by Laurence Meslin
Administrative support by Evelyne Rayssac.

Program committee

Ben Raphael (Chair)
Princeton University, USA
PC members :
  • Max Alekseyev – George Washington University, USA
  • Rolf Backofen – Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany
  • Nuno Bandeira – University of California San Diego, USA
  • Anastasia Baryshnikova – Princeton University, USA
  • Niko Beerenwinkel – ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Mathieu Blanchette – McGill University, Canada
  • Sebastian Böcker – Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Lenore Cowen – Tufts University, USA
  • Nadia El-Mabrouk – University of Montreal, Canada
  • Irit Gat-Viks – Tel-Aviv University, Israel
  • Anna Goldenberg – SickKids Research Institute, Canada
  • Raluca Gordan – Duke University, USA
  • Fereydoun Hormozdiari – University of Washington, USA
  • Tao Jiang – University of California, Riverside, USA
  • John Kececiogu – University of Arizona, USA
  • Carl Kingsford – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Gunnar Klau – Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany
  • Smita Krishnaswamy – Yale University, USA
  • Jens Lagergren – KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
  • Christina Leslie – Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
  • Ming Li – Univ of Waterloo, Canada
  • Jian Ma – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Veli Mäkinen – University of Helsinki, Finland
  • Paul Medvedev – The Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • Tijana Milenkovic – University of Notre Dame, USA
  • Bernard Moret – Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
  • William Noble – University of Washington, USA
  • Layla Oesper – Carleton College, Canada
  • Laxmi Parida – IBM, USA
  • Bogdan Pasaniuc – University of California, Los Angeles, USA
  • Itsik Pe’Er – Columbia University, USA
  • Jian Peng – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Yann Ponty – CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique and Inria Saclay, France
  • Natasa Przulj – University College London, UK
  • Teresa Przytycka – NIH, USA
  • Mireille Regnier – Inria, France
  • Knut Reinert – FU Berlin, Germany
  • Cenk Sahinalp – Indiana University Bloomington, USA
  • Michael Schatz – Johns Hopkins University, USA
  • Alexander Schoenhuth – Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Russell Schwartz – Carnegie Mellon University, USA
  • Roded Sharan – Tel Aviv university, Israel
  • Mona Singh – Princeton University, USA
  • Sagi Snir – University of Haifa, Israel
  • Jens Stoye – Bielefeld University, Germany
  • Fengzhu Sun – University of Southern California, USA
  • Wing-Kin Sung – National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Ewa Szczurek – University of Warsaw, Poland
  • Glenn Tesler – University of California San Diego, USA
  • Tamir Tuller – Tel Aviv University, Israel
  • Fabio Vandin – University of Padova, Italia
  • Jean-Philippe Vert – Ecole des Mines de Paris, France
  • Martin Vingron – Max Planck Institut fuer molekulare Genetik, Germany
  • Olga Vitek – Northeastern University, USA
  • Jerome Waldispuhl – McGill University, Canada
  • Tandy Warnow – University of illinois at urbana-champaign, USA
  • Sebastian Will – University of Vienna, Austria
  • Jinbo Xu – Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago, USA
  • Yuzhen Ye – Indiana University Bloomington, USA
  • Noah Zaitlen – University of California San Francisco, USA
  • Alex Zelikovsky – Georgia State University, USA
  • Jianyang Zeng – Tsinghua University, China
  • Louxin Zhang – National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Xuegong Zhang – Tsinghua University, China
  • Michal Ziv-Ukelson – Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Highlights committee

Ziv Bar-Joseph(Chair)
PCarnegie Mellon University, USA
Committee members to be announced

Publications committee

Mohammed El-Kebir (Chair)
University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA
Committee members to be announced

Poster committee

Christina Boucher (Chair)
University of Florida, USA
Committee members to be announced

Satellite committees

Hélène Touzet , CNRS, Universite Lille I (Local Organization)